Hook-i TECH are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website and using our forum.

This privacy policy sets out how we will process and use any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect as a result of visiting www.hook-i.com.  Please read the following information to understand our practices with regards to your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the identity of our data controller shall be available upon enquiry.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer; this is statistical data concerning your browsing actions and does not identify you individually.  This information includes your IP address where available, operating system and browser type, for system administration. 

We may also collect information about your general internet usage using cookie files stored on the hard drive of all computers.  The cookies contain valuable information that is transferred to your computers hard drive.  In collecting this information we are able to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service. 

You can refuse to accept cookies but note that in doing this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.  You can do this by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting.

What we store

The only personal information we gather from our website is a name and an email address. These are used for following up any enquiries.

Where we store your personal data

We will do our best to protect your personal data, unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.  Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Should an order follow from an enquiry, further contact details will be asked for via email. This information is stored within our Accounting software sufficient to be able to carry out an efficient transaction.

Uses made of the information

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

 

We may also use your data to inform you and provide information on goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We do not disclose information which will identify individuals to our advertisers.  We may however provide them with collective information about our users.  We may also use collective data to help our advertisers reach their target audience.  The data collected may also be used by us in order to comply with our advertiser’s wishes in displaying their advertisement to their target audience.

Disclosure of your information

As defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985 we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group.  These include our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Third party websites

From time to time our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you visit any of these sites please note that they have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data.  We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Access to information

In accordance with the Act you can exercise the right to access any information we hold about you.  Any request may be subject to a fee of in order to meet our costs in providing any details of the information we may hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will where appropriate notify you by email of any changes made to our privacy policy and these changes will also be posted on this page.

Contact

We welcome any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and should be emailed to enquiries@hook-i.com